Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement of Khagaya Yoga & Coaching

25 May 2018

Your privacy is important to us. During the processing of personal data, we therefore conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. Khagaya Yoga & Coaching is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully and contact Khagaya Yoga & Coaching in case of questions. By using the Khagaya.com website and services, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Subscription

Via Khagaya Yoga & Coaching you can sign up for a paid subscription via direct debit.

For this purpose, we use your payment details, phone number, email address, name and address details and invoice address. We need this data because of our agreement with you.

We work together with certain companies that will receive your above-mentioned personal data from us for the processing of orders, for example our payment provider or a postal company.

Contact form and email list

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make a request.

For this purpose, we use your email address, phone number, name and address details. We do this on the basis of your consent. We store this information safe and secure to make sure that you are satisfied with our response. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any following questions and improve our customer service.

Your e-mail address is automatically added to the list of email subscribers. In our e-mails you can read news, tips and information about our products and services. You can cancel this subscription at any time. Each promotional email contains an unsubscribe link. This data is saved until you cancel the subscription. If you have any trouble unsubscribing, please email Support@Khagaya.com and our customer service team will be happy to assist you.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that will be set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, email address, phone number and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you.

We will retain this data for your convenience, so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement.

Providing data to third parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not provide your personal data to other companies or organizations, unless we are required to do so by law (if, for example, the police demand access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our service, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Cookies

Our service makes use of cookies to provide a convenience feature to save you time and personalize your online experience. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill out the same information again. A cookie helps Khagaya Yoga & Coaching to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some essential parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and modification of your data

We store this information safe and secure for a maximum of seven years (the legal retention period). You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.

You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for
  • Inspection of the personal data that we have stored
  • Have incorrect data be corrected
  • Request to delete outdated personal data
  • Revoke your consent
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we modify or remove the data from the right person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Khagaya Yoga & Coaching
Ary Schefferstraat 20
2597 VV The Hague
Kristel@Khagaya.com
+31614176701